Mouser Electronics signs global agreement with Formerica

Mouser Electronics has announced a global distribution agreement with Formerica Optoelectronics, a pioneer and leading provider of optical interconnect solutions. Using innovative technologies that offer higher energy efficiency, greater reliability, and superior performance, the Formerica portfolio consists of a broad range of optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOC)/fanouts, optical bypass modules (OBM), fiber channel products, and serial digital interface (SDI) transceivers.

Formerica’s Fiber channel optical transceivers are hot-pluggable, Gigabit small form factor optical modules (SFP+) with built-in digital diagnostic functions and LC duplex receptacles. The devices are enclosed in an all-metal housing to provide superior electromagnetic interference (EMI) performance, are RoHS compliant, and function using a single 3.3 V power supply. Target applications for the transceivers include high-speed storage area networks, 10GBASE-SR Ethernet and 4G/8G/16G fiber channel systems.

Formerica’s 100G optical transceivers support 100 gigabits per second (Gbps) data rate links with a reach of up to 150 meters (via OM4). The transceivers feature low power consumption and use a standard 12/8 lane optical fiber with MPO pluggable optical connector. Like the fiber channel optical transceivers, the 100G products are hot-pluggable, RoHS compliant, and have a case operating temperature range from 0 to 70 degrees Celsius. The transceivers are compliant with 100G Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and SFF-8665 (QSFP28 Solution; Revision 1.8) standards. Target applications include 100GBASE Ethernet Links, InfiniBand (IB) QDR, DDR, and EDR interconnects. Additional data rates below 100G, including 1G, 10G, 25G, and 40G, are available.

Formerica products are ideal for data centers, enterprise IT, networking, industrial automation and control, medicalimaging, video surveillance, 5G, Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and broadcasting applications. To learn more, visit www.mouser.com/formerica.

Check Also

Measuring rainfall events for a waste water specialist

To ensure sewer systems are operating effectively, and to reduce the risks of blockages, water …

Perfecting heat treatment and endothermic processing

For iron and steel, one of the most common approaches for hardening these relatively soft …